Privacy & Cookies

Personal information you are asked to supply or you supply voluntarily as part of the registration, submission or competition process and any other information relating to your User Content (“Your Data”), will be used by Dogsclub.tv, service providers and other organisations (such as companies involved in support of the Site) and by their subcontractors, employees, agents and advisors (including legal advisors) as follows: (i) to administer your account and submissions of User Content; (ii) in making decisions about whether User Content you seek to submit to the Site should be accepted, rejected or used; and/or (iii) as set out on the Site or the Terms or our Privacy Policy.  In addition, Dogsclub.tv may at its discretion disclose this information to the police, regulatory bodies or any legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms by you or otherwise where required by law.
Where Dogsclub.tv receives any personal data from you including Your Data (and which falls within the provisions of  the Data Protection Act 1998) (“the Act”)), it shall ensure that it fully complies with the provisions of the Act and only deals with the data to fulfil its obligations in relation to the Site and under the Terms. In fulfillment of its obligations under the Act, Dogsclub.tv shall have such systems in place to ensure:

a) Full compliance with the Act

b) In particular, compliance with the Seventh Data Protection Principle which deals with the security of personal data

c) The reliability of all its employees who may be involved in processing the personal data and it shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all its partners, contractors and agents comply with this clause where they are processing any of your personal data including Your Data on behalf of Dogsclub.tv, and it shall allow you reasonable access to such information as is necessary to ensure that it is complying with the above provisions and the Act as a whole.

You may be requested to take part in promotional activity and Dogsclub.tv reserves the right to use your name or photograph in any publicity for such purposes.

Your Data supplied as part of your interaction with the Site will, unless we tell you otherwise, be able to be seen by other users of the Site so make sure you only provide information you are happy to be seen in this way. Except as set out above (or where we agree otherwise with you e.g. in relation to contacting you for marketing), Your Data will be kept private and confidential, and will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  By using the Site you are agreeing to Your Data being used as set out above.  Where you submit User Content you agree that we may contact you to discuss your User Content or to advise you of changes to Dogsclub.tv.

COOKIES POLICY

(1) Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

We will may send to you the following cookies:

(i) Cookies with a _ut prefix which are Google related persistent cookies

(ii) ASP.Net session cookie which stores information relating to visits to the website and shop.

(iii) .ASPXAUTH persistent cookers that store logon related information for the website and shop

(iv) dcuser persistent cookies that store logon related information for the website and shop

 (2) How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(i) to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

(ii) to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of the shopping cart on our website;

(iii) to improve the website's usability;

(iv) to analyse the use of our website;

(v) in the administration of this website;

(3) Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

Our advertisers/service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

(i) to track your browser across multiple websites;

(ii) to build a profile of your web surfing;

(iii) to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 We publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

(4) Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

(i) in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector

(ii) in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", and un-checking "Accept cookies from sites" in the "Privacy" box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use the shop and other features on this website.

(5) Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

(i) in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;

(ii) in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you "clear private data" (this setting can be changed by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Settings" in the "Private Data" box) and then clicking "Clear private data" in the "Tools" menu.

Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

(6) Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Dogsclub.tv Limited. If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us by email to info@dogsclub.tv  by telephone (+44 1904 788700 or by post to: The Manager, Dogsclub.tv Ltd, 1 Holly Tree House, Northminster Business Park, Harwood Road, Upper Poppleton, York, England. YO26 6QU

Last updated May 14th 2012. (c) Dogsclub.tv Limited.

Back to Top